NEWS

Copyright © Allan Clarke The Modern Mystic League            Use of this site means that you accept our Terms of Use

REVIEWS

GDPR is the term for the General Data Protection Regulation which came into force on the 25th May. It requires all organisations to manage data collected by those who subscribe to their services.


This statement explains how the Modern Mystic League (Blackburn & District Society of Magicians) (hereinafter referred to as "the Society") manages and uses the personal data collected about members of the Society. The Society is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information it holds in accordance with the GDPR introduced on 25/5/2018.


Personal Data Maintained

Personal information about members will be collected from information members provide about themselves. Information may also be provided by members about potential new members when introducing them to the Society.

The Society's records may contain the following data:

Use of the Personal Data


Your data is used primarily for managing meetings and events, circulating information about events, voting preferences in online polls, managing subscriptions and other payments and circulating the Society magazine "The MeMeL". Occasionally the Society may poll the membership asking for an opinion in order to better manage the Society. The Society may also circulate news and events of other related societies when this information is considered of interest.  


Protection of Your Personal Data


The Society does not share your personal data with any other organisation or with any individual within the Society except by your explicit request or with your agreement. The Society will respect a request by you to stop processing your personal data.

Your Legal Rights are:


 (website: https://ico.org.uk)


Further Information


The controller for your personal data is the Society which can be contacted through the Chairman or Secretary.


Your data will be retained indefinitely in support of your lifelong relationship with the Society or until you request the Society to do otherwise. Any changes to this Statement will be circulated to the membership.


If you exercise your right to erasure the Society will continue to maintain a core set of personal data (name and membership details) to ensure it does not contact you inadvertently in the future.


GDPR & the MML